Head of Division Desk Section

Room no. Office/Section/Division Officer/Staff Name(Designation) Office Telephone Number Extension Residence

204

205

Secretary
Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla (Secretary)
M. Jagannatha Rao (Sr. PPS)
Shri Sajal Kumar Mitra (PS)
Shri S. Balasubramanian (PS)

2372-1487

2371-0271

2371-1316

224

267

264

 

402

Cabin-II

4th Floor

Additional Secretary
Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai (AS)
 
Shri Lavit Robertson (Sr. PPS)
Shri Ravinder Tanwar (PS)
2371-0199

250

251

--

405

405

Joint Secretary (FA)
(Internal Finance & Budgetary Control)
Shri Vivek Kumar Dewangan (JS&FA)
 
Mrs. Rita Dhiman (PPS)
2371-0171

252

253

453

 

415

 

415

Joint Secretary (IPDS, Power Finance Corporation, RE, REC, DDUGJY, National Electricity Fund, Financial Structuring Plan, Smart Grid, National Smart Grid Mission, IT)
Dr. Arun Kumar Verma (JS)
 
 
Smt. Lata Sharma (PS)
2371-4367
254
 
 
285
 

413

413

Joint Secretary (Ultra Mega Power Projects, Thermal,  National Thermal Power Corporation, Damodar Valley Corporation, Independent Power Producers (IPP), Fuel Supply ,IC)
Smt. Archana Agrawal (JS)
 
Shri Ajay Kumar Gupta (PS)
Shri R.Prasad  (PS)
2371-4009

209

217

 

208

208

Economic Adviser (Training & Research Energy Conservation & Energy Efficiency Policy & Planning, Power Projects Monitoring, Coordination, All Tax Related Matters E-Samiksha and VIP Letter Monitoring System Portal, Admin, General Admin (including Parliament, OL, Cadre Management of CPES, Public Grievances, RTI))
Shri Raj Pal (Economic Adviser)
 
Smt. Pushpa Rani Rao(Sr. PPS)
2371-5595

230

415

 
209
 
209
Joint Secretary (Hydro Matters including CPSU namely NHPC, SJVNL, NEEPCO, THDC; Environment Management for Hydro Projects; BBMB, and Vigilance & Security)
Shri Aniruddha Kumar (JS)
 
Shri D.K Sharma (PPS)
2371-4842
218
 
221
 
408
 
415
Chief Engineer(OM, R&R, Transmission)
Shri Ghanshyam Prasad (Chief Engineer)
 
Smt. Beni Pratibha (PS)
2371-0389

305

247

 

Cab-I

Dir (Fin, Bud)
Shri C.Maheshwaran (Dir)
 
Shri SV Ramesha (PS)
2371-7196

262

216

--
Cab III
(4th Floor)
 
415
Dir (Coordination and T&R)
Smt. Renuka Kumar (Dir)
 
Shri Vijender Prakash (PPS)

2371-1712

333
 
256

--

220
 
222-A
Dir (IPDS, Distribution Reforms, Power Finance Corporation, National Electricity Fund, Smart Grid)
Shri Vishal Kapoor (Dir)
 
Shri Ashok Kumar Khurana (PS)
2371-4000
232
 
318
 

223-A

218

Dir  (Hydel-I (THDC,NEEPCO & NE States))

Shri Sunil Gautam (Dir)

Shri Rajinder Singh (PS)

2371-7753

278

259

--

221

217

Dir (Thermal,DVC, State Th, IPC, UMPP)

Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi (Dir)

 

2371-4100

228

319

--

223

415

Dir (Trans., Powergrid)

Shri Dhiraj Kumar Srivastva (Dir)

Shri R.S Kathuria (PS)

2371-6674

204

242

--
223 Dir (R&R)

Shri Sandeep Nayak (Dir)   

Shri Sunil kumar (PS)

2371-5250 243  

429

218

Dir (RE, DDUGJY, SAUBHAGYA & IT)
Shri Kamlesh Kumar Mishra (Dir)
 
Shri G. S. Som (PS)
2335-3320

330

336

--

418

415

Dir (OM)

Shri Chandra Prakash (Dir)

Shri R.S Kathuria (PS)

2371-7737

502

242

 

418

415-B

Dir (St. Thermal, IPC, and UMPP)

Shri Pawan Kumar Kalarwal (Dir)

Shri Satyavir (PA)

 

208

279

 

223

123

DS (Energy Conservation & Public Grievances)

Smt. Meera Shekhar (DS)

Smt. Sunita Verma (PS)

2375-2497

288

295

2336-1830

Cabin-IV

(4th Floor)

415

DS (Admin I,Admin II,Admin III, SC/ST Cell, Record & Cash)

 

Shri G. Muthuraja (DS)

Ms. Saroj Devi (PS)

--

288

295

 

434

432

DS (IC, Vigilence and RTI)

Shri Suman Chatterji (DS)

Shri Raj Kumar (PS)

2373-8817 287 --
427 DS (Hydel-II(NHPC, BBMB, SJVNL, Coordination and Hydro policy matters)) Shri Vishal Pal Singh (DS) 2372-3828 255 --
  DS(Parliament and coordination) Shri Ravindra Nath Singh(DS) -- --  
-- DS() Shri Anand Upadhyay (DS) -- -- --
-- DS() Shri Narendra Kumar (DS) -- -- --
433 (NIC Cell) Sr. Technical Director (NIC)
Technical Director (NIC)
Technical Director (NIC)
Shri C.K Shukla (Sr. Tech. Director)
Shri Sunil Sehgal (Tech. Director)
Shri Jaspal Singh (Tech. Director)
2332-4772

373

273

--

622

432

JD (OL)

Shri Amit Prakash JD(OL)

Shri Sunil Kumar (PS)

2373-6275

215

379

2213-3633

26 US (GA(Admin-III), Parl.& Lib., UMPP) Shri A. S. Bisht  (US) 2376-6236 248 --
26 US (Cash & CR) Smt. Satinder Kaur (US) 2375-2495 367 --
123 US (NEF) Shri S. Venkateshwalu (US) 2371-9637 206  
219 US (H-II) Shri Kundan Kumar (US) 2370-5841 222 --
634 US (Power Grid) Shri Sanjeev Jain (US) 2373-0264 291 --
24 US (RE) Shri Narender Singh (US) 2371-5507 355  --
26 US (IPC & St. Thermal) Shri Suman Mazumdar (US)
Smt. Sheela Bhambani (PA)
2332-4357 290 --
123 US (IPDS) Shri G. Swan Za Lian (US) 2370-5957 214 --
415 US (OM, Fin) Shri Dipankar Guha (US) 2371-9229 277 --
426 US (Budget) Shri Rajesh Kumar (US) 2332-4359 276 --
426 US Shri Nishat Kumar (US) 2332-4359 275  
632 US (Hydel-I) Shri S. Benjamin (US)
Smt. Monika, Steno 'D'
2332-4357 293 --
622 US (Trans.) Shri Bihari Lal (US) 2332-5242 294 --
26 US (Coordination and P&P ) Shri Prem B.S.Dinker (US) 2375-2495 367 --
Nirman
Bhawan
US (T & R and RTI) Shri Arjun Rana (US) 2306-3452 -- --
123 US (PFC, SC/ ST Cell and Records) Smt. C. Thenmoli (US) 2371-1302 303 --
622 US (EC, Public Grievance) Shri Prafull Kumar Sinha (US) 2371-9710 289 --
632 US (Thermal I & II, RTI) Shri Anita Saini (US) 2371-5507 322 --
222-A US (R&R) Shri Debranjan Chattopadhyay (US) 2373-0265 235  
432 US (IC & IT) Shri Praveen Kumar (US) 2371-5507 281  
217 Asst. Dir (OL) Shri Satya Murti Nagesh (Asst. Dir) 2371-5507 239 --
217 Asst. Dir (OL) Shri Bhim SIngh (Asst. Dir) 2371-5507 340 --
24 SO (Admin-I) Shri Sanjay Kumar (SO) 2371-5507 210,320 --
222 SO (Admin-II) Shri Sanjiv Mamgain (SO) 2371-5507 236,317 --
622 SO (RE) Shri Raja Ramaswamy (SO) 2371-5507 296 --
415 SO (OM) Shri Binod Kumar (SO) 2371-5507 257 --
123 SO (Coord) Shri Mukesh Kumar (SO) 2371-5507    
432 SO (UMPP) --(SO) 2371-5507 263 --
634 SO (IPDS) Shri Ashish Kumar Yadav (SO) 2371-5507 292,343 --
123 SO (IT) Smt. L. Neichong Khongsai (SO) 2371-5507 370 --
26 SO (St. Thermal) Shri Aswani Kumar Daveshwar (SO) 2371-5507 280 --
26-A SO (IPC) Shri Subash Chand (SO) 2371-5507 213,349  
219 SO (H-II) Shri S. B. Saini  (SO) 2371-5507 456  
417 SO (Parl.) Shri Shiv Lahri Meena (SO) 2371-5507 240  
426 SO (Fin.) (SO) 2371-5507 275  
426 SO (Bud.) (SO) 2371-5507 276  
N.Bhawan SO (T& R ) Smt. Anita Mehra (SO) 2306-3509    
26 SO (DVC, Admin-III) Shri Mahesh Chandra (SO) 2371-5507 212  
123 SO (PFC & NEF) Shri K. G. Balachandran (SO) 2371-5507 339  
622 SO (Thermal-I&II) Shri Chandan Kumar (SO) 2371-5507 361  
218 SO (BBMB) Smt. Rita Singh (SO) 2371-5507 233 --
222-A SO (R&R) -- (SO) 2371-5507 234 --
218-A SO (Cash) Smt. Kusum Sharma (SO) 2371-5507 237 --
634 SO(Public Grievance) Smt. Lalita Rawal 2371-5507 328 --
18 Library Incharge Smt. Alpana Bansal 2371-5507 203,337 --
22 (Protocol Off.) Shri I.J Virmani  2371-5507 202 --
218-A (Cashier) Shri Basant Kumar 2371-5507 237 --
26 (Caretaker) Shri Rajesh Kumar 2371-5507 202 --
26 (Stationery) Shri Ravindra Kumar 2371-5507 201 --
200-B AGM (NPMC) Shri Rashid Hussain Zaidi  2376-6407 272 8527919797
123-A DGM (APDRP) Shri Kamlakar Singh 2331-9108 311 --